Leighton Buzzard Music

2010 - 2011 Season Programme

Saturday 18th September 2010 - 8:00PM

Alexander Ardakov

Programme to Include:

Tchaikovsky
Scriabin (3 Etudes)
Mussorgksy's thrilling "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Alexander Ardakov

Saturday 16th October 2010 - 8:00PM

Canteloube Trio

Jennie-Lee Keetley, oboe
Fiona Troon, bassoon
Peter Cigleris, clarinet

"Their performances are a delight to hear" Neil Black OBE

Programme:

Walthew - Triolet in Eb major (Allegro comodo - Lento poco appassionato - Intermezzo - Vivace)
Pierné - Bucolique Variée
Beethoven - Duo for clarinet and bassoon
Françaix - Divertissement (Prelude - Allegro assai - Élégie - Scherzo)
Interval
Mozart - Divertimento no. 4 in Bb major (Modéré - Larghetto - Minuetto - Rondo)
Britten - 3 of 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid for solo oboe (1. Pan, 3. Niobe, 6. Arethusa.)
Williams - Even more from the music box
Auric - Trio

Canteloube Trio

Saturday 6th November 2010 - 8:00PM

The Rivoli String Quartet

Emma Wragg & Helen Tonge, violins
Amy Wein, viola
Helen Downham, cello

Supported by the Making Music Concert Promoters Network scheme

Programme:

Mozart - Quartet in E flat, K 428
Britten - Quartet No 3
Dvorak - Quartet in F Op 96, The American

The Rivoli String Quartet

Friday 3rd December 2010 - 8:00PM

Joo Cho

Marino Nahon, piano

Outright winner of the 2009 Haverhill Sinfonia International Soloists competition

Programme to Include:

Gabriel Fauré
Joaquin Turina (Poema en forma de canciones)
Schubert
Brahms

Joo Cho

Saturday 29th January 2011 - 8:00PM

Sharona Joshua

Playing a copy of a late 18th century early piano from the time of Mozart

Programme:

Franz Joseph Haydn - Andante with Variations in F minor Hob VII/6
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Rondo No.3 in B flat major Wq.58/5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata in B flat major K.315c (333)
INTERVAL
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasy in D minor K.397
Franz Joseph Haydn - Sonata No.58 in C Hob.XVI/48
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata `Pathetique' in C minor Op.13

Sharona Joshua

Saturday 26th February 2011 - 8:00PM

Hannah Marcinowitz

John Reid, Piano

Sponsored by the Philip & Dorothy Green
Award for Young Concert Artists and Making Music

Programme to Include:

Jean-Nicolas Savari Fantaisie on Weber's Der Freischutz
Debussy Syrinx
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence
P. de Rose (arr Wiedoeft) Deep Purple
Telemann (arr. Mondeix) Sonata in C minor
Jean Francaix Five Exotic Danses
Narito Mezo (Traditional Japanese Song)
Granados Tntermezzzo (Goyescas)
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda

Hannah Marcinowicz

Saturday 26th March 2011 - 8:00PM

Time Lowe

Stephen Gutman, piano

Sponsored by the Countess of Munster Musical Trust Recital Scheme

Programme to Include:

Marin Marais - Suite
Saint-Saens - Sonata
Bloch - Three Sketches from Jewish Life
Schubert - "Arpeggione" Sonata
Martinu - Variations on a theme by Rossini

Tim Lowe

Saturday 16th April 2011 - 8:00PM

Majestic Brass

Paul Munday & Craig Burnett, trumpets
Nick Hougham, horn
Jon Stokes, trombone
Mike Poyser, tuba

Programme:

Fanfares and Riffs - Simon Dobson
Sonata "St. Mark" - Tomaso Albinoni
Quintet No. 1 - Victor Ewald
Sonatine - Eugine Bozza
Moderato with Energy from "Four Outings for Brass" - Andre Previn
Dance Suite - Leonard Bernstein
Suite Americana No. 1 - Enrique Crespo
Caravan - Ellington/Tizol, arr. Robert Elkjer

Majestic Brass